The 11th Mathematical Society of Japan (MSJ) Seasonal Institute (SI)
The Role of Metrics in the Theory of Partial Differential Equations

Contents

Outline

Dates: July 2 - 13, 2018
Venue: Hokkaido University
Organizer: The Mathematical Society of Japan
Organizing Committee: Hideo Kubo (Chair), Yoshikazu Giga, Tohru Ozawa
Session Organizers: Shin-Ichiro Ei, Yoshikazu Giga, Soichiro Katayama, Masahito Ohta, Hiroyuki Takamura, Yoshihiro Tonegawa, Sumio Yamada

Registration

Registration site     Accomodation site

Program

Title (in preparation)

Course Lectures (in the morning)
July 2 (Mon.) - 6 (Fri.)
    Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University / University of Cambridge)
    Jean-Marc Delort (Université Paris 13)
    Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
July 9 (Mon.) - 13 (Fri.)
    Antonin Chambolle (CNRS / École Polytechnique)
    Charles M. Elliott (The University of Warwick)
    Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig)
Invited Lectures (in the afternoon)
July 2 (Mon.) - 3 (Tue.)
Session A Gerhard Huisken (Universität Tübingen / Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach)
Sumio Yamada (Gakushuin University)
Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
Gilbert Weinstein (Ariel University)
Toru Kajigaya (Tokyo Denki University)
Norihiro Tanahashi (Kyushu University)
Session B Piero D'Ancona (Sapienza - Universitá di Roma)
Kenichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
Wei-Min Wang (CNRS / Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
Yi Zhou (Fudan University)
Takahisa Inui (Osaka University)
Mamoru Okamoto (Shinshu University)
July 5 (Thu.) - 6 (Fri.)
Session A Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan)
Seiro Omata (Kanazawa University)
Vanessa Styles (University of Sussex)
Richard Tsai (The University of Texas at Austin)
Tatsu-Hiko Miura (The University of Tokyo)
Koya Sakakibara (Kyoto University)
Session B Soichiro Katayama (Osaka University)
Joachim Krieger (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Ning-An Lai (Lishui University)
Jacob Sterbenz (University of California San Diego)
Masahiro Ikeda (RIKEN / Keio University)
Hayato Miyazaki (National Institute of Technology, Tsuyama College)
July 9 (Mon.) - 10 (Tue.)
Session A Kazuo Akutagawa (Chuo University)
Akito Futaki (Tsinghua University )
Matteo Novaga (Università di Pisa)
Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Shouhei Honda (Tohoku University)
Kelei Wang (Wuhan University)
Session B Makoto Nakamura (Yamagata University)
Yuichiro Sekiguchi (Toho University)
Hiroyuki Takamura (Tohoku University)
Karen Yagdjian (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Takiko Sasaki (Meiji University)
Yuusuke Sugiyama (The University of Shiga Prefecture)
July 12 (Thu.) - 13 (Fri.)
Session A Katsuyuki Ishii (Kobe University)
Yoshihito Kohsaka (Kobe University)
Miyuki Koiso (Kyushu University)
Neshan Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge)
Qing Liu (Fukuoka University)
Session B Sanjeeva Balasuriya (The University of Adelaide)
Elliott Ginder (Meiji University)
Masaharu Taniguchi (Okayama University)
Petrus van Heijster (Queensland University of Technology)
Bronwyn Hajek (University of South Australia)
* On July 4th and 11th, the lectures will be delivered only in the morning.
Steering Committee:
Hideo Kubo, Mi-Ho Giga, Hirotoshi Kuroda, Nao Hamamuki

MATH    MSJ    KAKENHI    SAPPORO