The 11th Mathematical Society of Japan (MSJ) Seasonal Institute (SI)
The Role of Metrics in the Theory of Partial Differential Equations

Contents

Outline

Map
Dates: July 2 - 13, 2018
Venue: Hokkaido University
            July 2 - 6: Conference Hall
            July 9 - 13: Frontier Research in Applied Sciences Building
Organizer: The Mathematical Society of Japan
Organizing Committee: Hideo Kubo (Chair), Yoshikazu Giga, Tohru Ozawa
Session Organizers: Shin-Ichiro Ei, Yoshikazu Giga, Soichiro Katayama, Masahito Ohta, Hiroyuki Takamura, Yoshihiro Tonegawa, Sumio Yamada

Program

Program     List of Poster Session

Invited Lectures

Course Lectures :
Antonin Chambolle (CNRS / École Polytechnique)
Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University / University of Cambridge)
Jean-Marc Delort (Université Paris 13)
Charles M. Elliott (University of Warwick)
Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig)
Invited Speakers :
Kazuo Akutagawa (Chuo University)
Sanjeeva Balasuriya (Adelaide University)
Piero D'Ancona (Sapienza - Universiá di Roma)
Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan)
Akito Futaki (Tsinghua University)
Elliott Ginder (Meiji University)
Bronwyn Hajek (University of South Australia)
Shouhei Honda (Tohoku University)
Gerhard Huisken (Universität Tübingen / Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach)
Masahiro Ikeda (RIKEN /Keio University)
Takahisa Inui (Osaka University)
Katsuyuki Ishii (Kobe University)
Kenichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
Toru Kajigaya (Tokyo Denki University)
Soichiro Katayama (Osaka University)
Yoshihito Kohsaka (Kobe University)
Miyuki Koiso (Kyushu University)
Joachim Krieger (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Ning-An Lai (Lishui University)
Qing Liu (Fukuoka University)
Tatsu-Hiko Miura (The University of Tokyo)
Hayato Miyazaki (National Institute of Technology, Tsuyama College)
Makoto Nakamura (Yamagata University)
Matteo Novaga (Università di Pisa)
Mamoru Okamoto (Shinshu University)
Seiro Omata (Kanazawa University)
Takiko Sasaki (Meiji University)
Koya Sakakibara (Kyoto University)
Yuichiro Sekiguchi (Toho University)
Jacob Sterbenz (University of California San Diego)
Vanessa Styles (University of Sussex)
Yusuke Sugiyama (The University of Shiga Prefecture)
Hiroyuki Takamura (Tohoku University)
Masaharu Taniguchi (Okayama University)
Norihiro Tanahashi (Kyushu University)
Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Richard Tsai (University of Texas at Austin)
Petrus van Heijster (Queensland University of Technology)
Kelei Wang (Wuhan University)
Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
Wei-Min Wang (CNRS / Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
Gilbert Weinstein (Ariel University)
Neshan Wickramasekara (University of Cambridge)
Karen Yagdjian (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Sumio Yamada (Gakushuin University)
Yi Zhou (Fudan University)

Registration

Registration site   (on-line registration has been finished)
Accomodation site  (only for participants who have been booked from this site)
Steering Committee:
Hideo Kubo, Mi-Ho Giga, Hirotoshi Kuroda, Nao Hamamuki

MATH    MSJ    KAKENHI    SAPPORO