? MSJ-SI 2018

The 11th Mathematical Society of Japan (MSJ) Seasonal Institute (SI)
The Role of Metrics in the Theory of Partial Differential Equations

Contents

Program

Schedule

* The lectures in the morning will be delivered at Conference Hall (小講堂) during July 2 - July 6,
            and at Akira Suzuki Hall (レクチャーホール) during July 9 - July 13, respectively.
July 2 (Mon.)
10:30 - 10:40  Opening Remarks
10:40 - 11:30  Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
  On the mathematical theory of black holes, I
13:30 - 14:50  Poster Session (Venue: 第1会議室 Conference Room 1)
Session A (Venue: 小講堂 Conference Hall)
15:00 - 15:50  Gerhard Huisken (Universitat Tubingen / Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach)
  Mean curvature flow with surgery of embedded mean-convex surfaces in 3-manifolds
16:00 - 16:50  Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
  Quasilocal mass and isometric embedding
Session B (Venue: 第1会議室 Conference Room 1)
15:00 - 15:50  Yi Zhou (Fudan University)
  Global instability of the multi-dimensional plane shocks for the isothermal Euler equations
16:00 - 16:50  Piero D'Ancona (Sapienza - Universita di Roma)
  On the defocusing supercritical wave equation outside a ball
July 3 (Tue.)
09:30 - 10:20  Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University / University of Cambridge)
  Black hole interiors and the strong cosmic censorship conjecture in general relativity, I
10:40 - 11:30  Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
  On the mathematical theory of black holes, II
Session A (Venue: 小講堂 Conference Hall)
13:30 - 14:00  梶ヶ谷徹(東京電機大学)Toru Kajigaya (Tokyo Denki University)
  Hamiltonian stability for weighted measure and generalized Lagrangian mean curvature flow
14:10 - 14:40  棚橋典大(九州大学)Norihiro Tanahashi (Kyushu University)
  Separability of Maxwell equation in rotating black hole spacetime and its geometric aspects
15:00 - 15:50  Gilbert Weinstein (Ariel University)
  Harmonic maps with prescribed singularities and applications in general relativity
16:00 - 16:50  山田澄生(学習院大学)Sumio Yamada (Gakushuin University)
  Harmonic maps in general relativity
Session B (Venue: 第1会議室 Conference Room 1)
13:30 - 14:00  岡本葵(信州大学)Mamoru Okamoto (Shinshu University)
  Random data Cauchy problem for the energy-critical nonlinear Schrodinger equations
14:10 - 14:40  戍亥隆恭(大阪大学)Takahisa Inui (Osaka University)
  Global behavior of solutions to the energy critical nonlinear damped wave equation
15:00 - 15:50  伊藤健一(東京大学)Kenichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
  Asymptotics of generalized eigenfunctions on manifold with Euclidean and/or hyperbolic ends
16:00 - 16:50  Wei-Min Wang (CNRS / Universite de Cergy-Pontoise)
  Time quasi-periodic solutions to the nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations
July 4 (Wed.)
09:30 - 10:20  Jean-Marc Delort (Universite Paris 13)
  Long time existence results for Hamiltonian non-linear Klein-Gordon equations on some compact manifolds, I
10:40 - 11:30  Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University / University of Cambridge)
  Black hole interiors and the strong cosmic censorship conjecture in general relativity, II
12:00 -    Excursion
July 5 (Thu.)
09:30 - 10:20  Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
  On the mathematical theory of black holes, III
10:40 - 11:30  Jean-Marc Delort (Universite Paris 13)
  Long time existence results for Hamiltonian non-linear Klein-Gordon equations on some compact manifolds, II
13:30 - 14:50  Poster Session (Venue: ホール Hall)
Session A (Venue: 小講堂 Conference Hall)
15:00 - 15:50  Vanessa Styles (University of Sussex)
  Stability and error analysis for a diffuse interface approach to an advection-diffusion equation on a moving surface
16:00 - 16:50  Richard Tsai (The University of Texas at Austin)
  Volumetric extensions of variational problems defined on surfaces
Session B (Venue: 第1会議室 Conference Room 1)
15:00 - 15:50  Joachim Krieger (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
  On stability of blow up solutions for the critical co-rotational wave maps problem
16:00 - 16:50  片山聡一郎(大阪大学)Soichiro Katayama (Osaka University)
  Global existence and the asymptotic behavior for systems of nonlinear wave equations violating the null condition
July 6 (Fri.)
09:30 - 10:20  Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University / University of Cambridge)
 Black hole interiors and the strong cosmic censorship conjecture in general relativity, III
10:40 - 11:30  Jean-Marc Delort (Universite Paris 13)
  Long time existence results for Hamiltonian non-linear Klein-Gordon equations on some compact manifolds, III
Session A (Venue: 小講堂 Conference Hall)
13:30 - 14:00  榊原航也(京都大学) Koya Sakakibara (Kyoto University)
  Numerical analysis of one-harmonic equation with values in matrix Lie group
14:10 - 14:40  三浦達彦(東京大学) Tatsu-Hiko Miura (The University of Tokyo)
  Singular limit problem for the Navier-Stokes equations in a curved thin domain
15:00 - 15:50  小俣正朗(金沢大学) Seiro Omata (Kanazawa University)
  Free boundary problems of hyperbolic type with a focus on the free boundary conditions
16:00 - 16:50  Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan)
  Algorithms for motion of networks by weighted mean curvature
Session B (Venue: 第1会議室 Conference Room 1)
13:30 - 14:00 池田正弘(理化学研究所・慶應義塾大学) Masahiro Ikeda (RIKEN /Keio University)
  Blow-up of solutions to semilinear wave equation with a scaling invariant critical damping
14:10 - 14:40  宮崎隼人(津山工業高等専門学校) Hayato Miyazaki (National Institute of Technology, Tsuyama College)
  The initial value problem for the generalized KdV equation with low degree of non-linearity
15:00 - 15:50  Jacob Sterbenz (University of California San Diego)
  Local energy decay and the vector field method
16:00 - 16:50  Ning-An Lai (Lishui University)
  Weighted L2 - L2 estimate for wave equation and its application
July 9 (Mon.)
10:40 - 11:30  Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig)
  Nonlinear partial differential equations and interfacial motions as gradient flow, I
13:30 - 14:50  Poster Session (Venue: ホワイエ Foyer)
Session A (Venue: レクチャーホール Akira Suzuki Hall)
15:00 - 15:50  二木昭人(清華大学) Akito Futaki (Tsinghua University )
  Geometric nonlinear problems and GIT stability through moment maps
16:00 - 16:50  利根川吉廣(東京工業大学) Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  Existence theorem for Brakke flow
Session B (Venue: セミナー室2 Seminar Room 2)
15:00 - 15:50  高村博之(東北大学) Hiroyuki Takamura (Tohoku University)
  Multipliers on the wave-like blow-up for nonlinear damped wave equations
16:00 - 16:50  関口雄一郎(東邦大学) Yuichiro Sekiguchi (Toho University)
  Numerical relativity: generating space-time on computers
July 10 (Tue.)
09:30 - 10:20  Antonin Chambolle (CNRS / Ecole Polytechnique)
  Anisotropic and crystalline mean curvature flows, I
10:40 - 11:30  Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig)
  Nonlinear partial differential equations and interfacial motions as gradient flow, II
Session A (Venue: レクチャーホール Akira Suzuki Hall)
13:30 - 14:00  本多正平(東北大学) Shouhei Honda (Tohoku University)
  Recent developments on metric measure spaces with Ricci bounds from below
14:10 - 14:40  Kelei Wang (Wuhan University)
  Simons cone and saddle solutions of the Allen-Cahn equation
15:00 - 15:50  芥川和雄(中央大学) Kazuo Akutagawa (Chuo University)
  Edge-cone Einstein metrics and Yamabe metrics
16:00 - 16:50  Matteo Novaga (Universita di Pisa)
  Evolution by curvature of planar networks
Session B (Venue: セミナー室2 Seminar Room 2)
13:30 - 14:00  杉山裕介(滋賀県立大学) Yusuke Sugiyama (The University of Shiga Prefecture)
  Global existence and degeneracy in finite time for 1D quasilinear wave equations
14:10 - 14:40  佐々木多希子(明治大学) Takiko Sasaki (Meiji University)
  The blow-up curve of solutions for semilinear wave equations with Dirichlet boundary conditions in one space dimension
15:00 - 15:50  Karen Yagdjian (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  A novel integral transform approach to solving hyperbolic equations in the curved spacetimes
16:00 - 16:50  中村誠(山形大学) Makoto Nakamura (Yamagata University)
  On some effects of background metrics for several partial differential equations
July 11 (Wed.)
09:30 - 10:20  Charles M. Elliott (The University of Warwick)
  Variational, geometric and surface PDEs in cell biology, I
10:40 - 11:30  Antonin Chambolle (CNRS / Ecole Polytechnique)
  Anisotropic and crystalline mean curvature flows, II
12:00 -     Excursion
July 12 (Thu.)
09:30 - 10:20  Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig)
  Nonlinear partial differential equations and interfacial motions as gradient flow, III
10:40 - 11:30  Charles M. Elliott (The University of Warwick)
  Variational, geometric and surface PDEs in cell biology, II
13:30 - 14:50 Poster Session (Venue: ホワイエ Foyer)
Session A (Venue: レクチャーホール Akira Suzuki Hall)
15:00 - 15:50  小磯深幸(九州大学) Miyuki Koiso (Kyushu University)
  Uniqueness problem for closed non-smooth hypersurfaces with constant anisotropic mean curvature
16:00 - 16:50  Neshan Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge)
  Regularity of minimal and CMC stable hypersurfaces
Session B (Venue: セミナー室2 Seminar Room 2)
15:00 - 15:50  谷口雅治(岡山大学) Masaharu Taniguchi (Okayama University)
  Multidimensional traveling fronts in reaction-diffusion equations
16:00 - 16:50  Elliott Ginder (Meiji University)
  Approximation methods for oscillatory and constrained interfacial dynamics
July 13 (Fri.)
09:30 - 10:20  Antonin Chambolle (CNRS / Ecole Polytechnique)
  Anisotropic and crystalline mean curvature flows, III
10:40 - 11:30  Charles M. Elliott (The University of Warwick)
  Variational, geometric and surface PDEs in cell biology, III
Session A (Venue: レクチャーホール Akira Suzuki Hall)
13:30 - 14:00  柳青(福岡大学) Qing Liu (Fukuoka University)
  Large exponent behavior of power curvature flow and applications
14:10 - 15:00  高坂良史(神戸大学) Yoshihito Kohsaka (Kobe University)
  On the dynamics for the volume-preserving geometric flows
15:10 - 16:00  石井克幸(神戸大学) Katsuyuki Ishii (Kobe University)
  Convergence of a threshold-type algorithm for mean curvature flow
Session B (Venue: セミナー室2 Seminar Room 2)
13:30 - 14:00  Bronwyn Hajek (University of South Australia)
  Analytical solutions of nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations in various coordinate systems
14:10 - 15:00  Petrus van Heijster (Queensland University of Technology)
  Pinned localised solutions in a heterogeneous three-component FitzHugh-Nagumo model
15:10 - 16:00  Sanjeeva Balasuriya (The University of Adelaide)
  Stochastic sensitivity of finite-time Lagrangian motion
16:00 - 16:10  Closing

MATH    MSJ    KAKENHI    SAPPORO