The 6th Pacific RIM Conference on Mathematics 2013

Contents

Application for Poster Presentation has been closed.

List of Sessions includes (as of Jul. 17, 2013)

» (A) Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
» (B) Dynamical Systems
» (C) Symplectic Topology
» (D) Kinetic and Hyperbolic Equations
» (E) Mathematical Physics
» (F) Differential Geometry
» (G) Topology and Related Topics
» (H) Undergraduate Mathematics Education
» (I) Spectral and Scattering Theory
» (J) Algebraic Geometry
» (K) Elliptic and Parabolic Equations
» (L) Topological Problems in Fluid Dynamics
» (M) Mathematical Aspects of Crystal Growth and Image Analysis

Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials Abstract
Organizer: Dan Dai (City University of Hong Kong)
Session local organizer: Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Roderick Wong (City University of Hong Kong)
 Stieltjes-Wigert Polynomials and the q-Airy Function
Adri Olde Daalhuis (University Edinburgh, UK)
 Exponentially-accurate uniform asymptotic approximations for integrals and Bleistein's method revisited
Walter Van Assche (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
 Ratio asymptotics and zero distribution for multiple orthogonal polynomials
Yoshitsugu Takei (Kyoto University, Japan)
 On the turning point problem for Painleve equations with a large parameter
Peter Clarkson (University of Kent, UK)
 On the relationship between the Painleve equations and semi-classical orthogonal polynomials
Arno Kuijlaars (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
 The tacnode Riemann-Hilbert problem
Yousuke Ohyama (Osaka University, Japan)
 A connection problem for linear q-difference equations related to the q-Painlevé VI equation
Dan Dai (City University of Hong Kong)
 Plancherel-Rotach asymptotic expansion for some polynomials from indeterminate moment problems
[↑TOP]
Dynamical Systems Abstract
Organizer: Kuo-Chang Chen (National Tsing Hua University)
Session local organizer: Zin Arai (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Juan Eduardo Rivera Letelier (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile,Chile)
 Equilibrium states and large deviation principles for one-dimensional maps under a weak hyperbolicity assumption
Yutaka Ishii (Kyushu University, Japan)
 On parameter loci of the Hénon family
Wen Huang (Chinese University of Science and Technology, China)

 Stable Sets in Zn-Systems with Positive Entropy


Jung-Chao Ban (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
 On the Minkowski dimensions of multi-dimensional and coupled multiplicative systems
Hiroki Takahasi (Kyoto University, Japan)
 Prevalence of non-uniform hyperbolicity at the first bifurcation of Hénon-like families
Zin Arai (Hokkaido University, Japan)
 On the monodromy and bifurcations of the Hénon map
Kuo-Chang Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
 On the barycenter set of some one-dimensional maps
[↑TOP]
Symplectic Topology Abstract
Organizer: Cheol-Hyun Cho (Seoul National University)
Session local organizer: Masao Jinzenji (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University, USA)
 Lagrangian non-intersection theory
Viktor Ginzburg (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
 Periodic Orbits of Hamiltonian Systems: Beyond the Conley Conjecture
Urs Frauenfelder (Seoul National University, Korea)
 A Gamma-structure on the Lagrangian Grassmannian
Kaoru Ono (Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Japan)
 Non-displaceable Lagrangian submanifolds
Conan Leung (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
 SYZ transformation for coisotropic A-branes
Sheel Ganatra (Stanford University, USA)
 Symplectic cohomology and duality for the wrapped Fukaya category
Hansol Hong (Seoul National University, Korea)
 Finite Group Actions and Lagrangian Floer Theory
[↑TOP]
Kinetic and Hyperbolic Equations Abstract
Organizer: Shih-Hsien Yu (National University of Singapore)
Session local organizer: Hideo Kubo (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Shijin Deng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
 Boltzmann equation and Green’s function for shock profiles
Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
 Collision operator of Boltzmann equation
Tai-Ping Liu (Stanford University, USA / Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
 Gas Dynamics and Kinetic Theory, Some Historical Perspectives
Shigeru Takata (Kyoto University, Japan)
 Some applications of symmetry relations for the steady/unsteady linearized Boltzmann equation
Tong Yang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
 Smoothing effect for the homogeneous Boltzmann Equation
Shih-Hsien Yu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
 Viscous wave propagation at interface
Seung Yeal Ha (Seoul National University, Korea)

 Lp-scattering and uniform stability of kinetic equations

[↑TOP]
Mathematical Physics Abstract
Organizer: Bai-Ling Wang (Australian National University)
Session local organizer: Masao Jinzenji (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Raphael Ponge (Seoul National University)
 Vafa-Witten inequality and Poincare duality in noncommutative geometry
Bai-Ling Wang (Australian National University)
 Virtual neighborhood technique for pseudo-holomorphic spheres
Kaoru Ono (Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Japan)  
 Lagrangian Floer theory and mirror symmetry on compact toric manifolds
Masao Jinzenji (Hokkaido University, Japan)
 Mirror Map as Generating Function of Intersection Numbers
Kiyonori Gomi (Shinshu University, Japan)
 Mickelsson's twisted K-theory invariant
Siye Wu (Hong Kong University)
 Index gerbe and differential K-theory
Ruibin Zhang (University of Sydney, Australia)
 Brauer category and fundamental theorems of classical invariant theory
Toshitake Kohno (University of Tokyo, Japan)
 Monodromy groups of conformal field theory
[↑TOP]
Differential Geometry Abstract
Organizer: Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
Session local organizer: Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Richard Schoen (Stanford University, USA)
 A new method of constructing metrics on surfaces which maximize the first eigenvalue
Haizhong Li (Tsinghua University, China)
 Self-Shrinkers of the Mean Curvature Flow in Euclidean Space with Arbitrary Codimension
Sumio Yamada (Gakushuin University, Japan)
 On variational characterizations of exact solutions in general relativity
Pin Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
 Cauchy Data of Vacuum Einstein Equations Evolving to Black Holes
Glen Wheeler (University of Wollongong, Australia)
 The Willmore flow in Riemannian spaces
Guoyi Xu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
 An equation linking W-entropy with reduced volume
[↑TOP]
Topology and Related Topics Abstract
Organizers: Toshitake Kohno (University of Tokyo), Alejandro Adem (Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences)
Session local organizer: Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Mario Salvetti (Universita di Pisa, Italy)
 Some topological problems and computational methods in the theory of braids and related groups
Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia, Canada)
 Topology of Commuting Matrices
Masahiko Yoshinaga (Hokkaido University, Japan)
 Milnor fibers of real line arrangements
Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University, Japan)
 The freeness of ideal subarrangements of Weyl arrangements
Ryan Budney (University of Victoria, Canada)
 Some maps out of spaces-of-embeddings
Tadayuki Watanabe (Shimane University, Japan)
 Morse homotopy and invariants of manifolds
[↑TOP]
Undergraduate Mathematics Education Abstract
Organizers: Judy Paterson, Mike Thomas, Bill Barton (The University of Auckland)
Session Lecturers:
Ryosuke Nagaoka (Meiji University, Japan)
 Mathematicians' Responsibility for Mathematics Education --- The Role of Lighthouse Keeping in the Dark
[↑TOP]
Spectral and Scattering Theory Abstract
Organizers: Claudio Fernandez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) with assistance of Rafael Benguria (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile),
Shu Nakamura (University of Tokyo), Georg Raikov (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)
Session local organizer: Asao Arai (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Asao Arai (Hokkaido University, Japan)
 A New Asymptotic Perturbation Theory and Applications to Massless Quantum Fields
Carlos Villegas (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)
 On a limiting resonance distribution theorem for the Stark effect in the semiclassical limit
Pablo Miranda (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
 Eigenvalue Asymptotics for Dirichlet and Neumann Half-plane Magnetic Hamiltonians
Shu Nakamura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
 Propagation of singularities for Schrodinger equations with long range perturbations
Kalyan Sinha (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India)
 Trace - Integral Formulae for functions of one and two operator variables
Rafael Tiedra (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
 Commutator methods for the spectral analysis of time changes of horocycle flows
Takuya Mine (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
 Two-solenoidal Aharonov-Bohm effect with quantized magnetic fluxes
Richard Froese (University of British Columbia, Canada)
 Transversely periodic potentials on trees
[↑TOP]
Algebraic Geometry Abstract
Organizers: Masa-Hiko Saito (Kobe University), Yoshinori Namikawa (Kyoto University), Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto University)
Session local organizer: Iku Nakamura (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Baohua Fu (Academia Sinica, Beijing)

 Sixty years of compactifications of Cn


Iku Nakamura(Hokkaido University)
 Compactification of moduli of abelian varieties
Shigeyuki Kondo(Nagoya University)
 On certain duality of Neron-Severi lattices of supersingular K3 surfaces
Young-Hoon Kiem (Seoul National University)
 Categorification of Donaldson-Thomas invariants via Perverse Sheaves
Yukinobu Toda (IPMU, Tokyo University)
 Gepner type stability conditions on graded matrix factorizations
Bumsig Kim (KIAS, Seoul)
 ADE quiver bundles on a curve
[↑TOP]
Elliptic and Parabolic Equations Abstract
Organizers: Kazuhiro Ishige (Tohoku University), Takayoshi Ogawa (Tohoku University), Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Hokkaido University)
Session local organizer: Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Yoshiyuki Kagei (Kyushu University, Japan)
 On time periodic problem of the compressible Navier-Stokes equation
Maria Schonbek (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

 L2 asymptotic stability of mild Navier-Stokes solutions


Senjo Shimizu (Shizuoka University, Japan)
 Stability of equilibria for incompressible two-phase flows with phase transitions
Diogo Aguiar Gomes (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal)
 Classical solutions of mean-field games
Tai-Peng Tsai (University of British Columbia, Canada)
 Forward Discretely Self-Similar Solutions of the Navier-Stokes Equations
Futoshi Takahashi (Osaka City University, Japan)
 Convergence for a 2D elliptic problem with large exponent in nonlinearity
Ki-Ahm Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
 Homogenization of Nonlinear Equations in nondivergence type with Neumann data in Perforated Domains
Shigeru Sakaguchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
 Fast diffusion and geometry of domain
[↑TOP]
Topological Problems in Fluid Dynamics
(Concurrently the session is held as the fifth CREST-SBM International conference) Abstract
Organizer: Takashi Sakajo (Kyoto University)
Session local organizer: Tsuyoshi Yoneda (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Darren G. Crowdy (Imperial College London, UK)
 Applications of a new calculus for ideal hydrodynamics
Takashi Sakajo (Kyoto University, Japan)
 Encoding of streamline topologies for incompressible vortex flows in 2D multiply connected domains
Yoshihiko Mitsumatsu (Chuo University, Japan)
 Incompressible fluids on foliated manifolds
Alberto Enciso (Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, Spain)
 Knotted vortex tubes in steady solutions to the Euler equation
Kyo Yoshida (Tsukuba University, Japan)
 Strong turbulence in nonlinear Schrödinger equation
Jens Kasten (University of Leipzig, Germany)
 Using persistence to quantify vortex significance
Yasuhide Fukumoto (Kyushu University, Japan)
 Energy, pseudomomentum and Stokes drift of inertial waves and their application to stability of a columnar vortex
Scott D. Kelly (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
 Constrained Mechanics and Idealized Models for Aquatic Locomotion via Vortex Shedding
[↑TOP]
Mathematical Aspects of Crystal Growth and Image Analysis Abstract
Organizers: Russel Caflisch (University of California, Los Angeles), Yoshikazu Giga (University of Tokyo)
Session local organizer: Shuichi Jimbo (Hokkaido University)
Session Lecturers:
Harald Garcke(University of Regensburg, Germany)
 New computational approaches to curvature driven interface evolution with applications to crystal growth and image analysis
Janko Gravner (University of California, Davis, USA)
 A mesoscopic model for snow crystal growth
Piotr Mucha (Warsaw University, Poland)
 Anisotropic models: analysis of at regions of solutions
Nao Hamamuki (University of Tokyo)
 Asymptotically self-similar solutions to curvature flow equations with prescribed contact angle
Yasumasa Nishiura (Tohoku University, Japan)
 Topological approach to pattern formation problems arising in materials science
Ji Hui (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
 Non-stationary blind image de-deconvolution
Mi-Ho Giga (University of Tokyo, Japan)
 On fully faceted phenomena for small growing crystals in the plane
Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
 Multiscale contour shape analysis using the crystalline flow
[↑TOP]